History

Past Supreme Officers

Illinois Supreme Organization

On September 23, 1894, members of what would become Bethlehem Shrine #1, IL met to form a committee to take the steps necessary to procure a charter from the State of Illinois for a Supreme Shrine; a separate charter was also procured to arrange the first subordinate shrine (No. 1, IL).  Under seal of William H Hinrichsen, Secretary of State of the Department of State of the State of Illinois, dated October 23, 1894, the Order of the White Shrine of Jerusalem was founded

The Illinois Supreme Organization was run by the Board of Directors until 1901.  The officers noted in 1901 are the first on record for the Illinois organization.

Year BOD President BOD Vice-President Supreme Session Location
1894-1895 Monroe Smith * Mate Chester * Chicago, IL
1895-1896 Monroe Smith * Mate Chester * Chicago, IL
1896-1897 Monroe Smith * Mate Chester * Chicago, IL
1897-1898 Monroe Smith * Lottie J Wiley * Chicago, IL
1898-1899 Monroe Smith * Lottie J Wiley * Chicago, IL
1899-1900 Monroe Smith * Lottie J Wiley * Chicago, IL
1900-1901 Monroe Smith * Lottie J Wiley * Chicago, IL
Year Past Supreme Worthy High Priestess Past Supreme Watchman of Shepherds Supreme Session Location
1901-1902 Agnes Brown * Monroe A Smith * Chicago, IL
1902-1903 Lottie J Wiley * Monroe A Smith * Chicago, IL
1903-1904 Lottie J Wiley * Monroe A Smith * Chicago, IL
1904-1905 Fannie M Lyon * Monroe A Smith * Chicago, IL
1905-1906 Clara P Hubbard * E D Bardwell * Chicago, IL
1906-1907 S Love Justice * E D Bardwell * Chicago, IL
1907-1908 Pauline Dickes * Albert C Hirsch * Chicago, IL
1908-1909 Lillias Madderon * Louis Dickes * Chicago, IL

Past Supreme Officers

Michigan Supreme Organization

Palestine #1, MI was the first shrine constituted in Michigan under the charter granted by special act of the legislation of the State of Michigan.  Both Illinois and Michigan constituted shrines around the country until a merger in 1909

Until the merger of the Supreme Organizations, Michigan’s Supreme Chancellor was of equal authority as our current Supreme Watchmen of Shepherds.

Year Past Supreme Worthy High Priestess Past Supreme Chancellor Supreme Session Location
1897-1898 Lucia T Owen, MI * John Rowson * Grand Rapids, MI
1898-1899 Lucia T Owen, MI * Fred H Hosford * Grand Rapids, MI
1899-1900 Lucia T Owen, MI * George Engle * Grand Rapids, MI
1900-1901 Mary H Yaple, MI * Fred H Hosford * Grand Rapids, MI
1901-1902 Mary H Yaple, MI * Fred H Hosford * Grand Rapids, MI
1902-1903 Helen E C Balmer, MI * Fred H Hosford * Grand Rapids, MI
1903-1904 Helen E C Balmer, MI * Fred H Hosford * Grand Rapids, MI
1904-1905 Marion H Heine, CA * Fred H Hosford * Caro, MI
1905-1906 Marion H Heine, CA * William A Hinsey * Grand Rapids, MI
1906-1907 Matilda J Stone, SK, Canada * William A Hinsey * Cleveland, OH
1907-1908 Matilda J Stone, SK, Canada * William A Hinsey * Grand Rapids, MI
1908-1909 Agnes B Loveland, MI * Thomas W Heatley * Grand Rapids, MI

Past Supreme Officers

After 1909 Merger of Illinois and Michigan Supreme organizations.

Year Past Supreme Worthy High Priestess Past Supreme Watchman of Shepherds Supreme Session Location
1909-1910 Pauline Dickes, IL* Dr. William A Caven, PA * Chicago, IL
1910-1911 Alice H Smith, MA * William John Downey, IL * Pittsburgh, PA
1911-1912 Mary E Van Alstyne, IL * Dr. William T Parrott, MI * Grand Rapids, MI
1912-1913 Minneola Hunt, OH * John Cheshire, IL * Columbus, OH
1913-1914 Millie B Shaw, CA * Thomas Bell, OH * Peoria, IL
1914-1915 M Alice Thorn, OH * Edward D Allington, IL * Milwaukee, WI
1915-1916 Annette D Fitch, IL * William G Wisner, CA * East St. Louis, IL
1916-1917 Malvern Greenwood, WI * Daniel A J Sullivan, * Cedar Rapids, IA
1917-1918 Mary J Diecks, KY * Clyde Evans, OR * Grand Rapids, MI
1918-1919 Margaret E Caven, PA * John Burianek, Jr, IA * Ottawa, IL
1919-1920 Minerva J Parrott, MI * Dr. John Carroll, MI * Detroit, MI
1920-1921 Blanche F Wheeler, CA * Harry W Lanners, MN * Chicago, IL
1921-1922 Bernice Eaton, OH * Marvin V Hinshaw, IL * St. Louis, MO
1922-1923 June Carter, CO * Charles E Watson, NY * St. Paul, MN
1923-1924 Daisy F Davis, IL * Ernest E Ford, CA * Cleveland, OH
1924-1925 Susan H Wuist, OH * Guy Andrews Ham, MA * Grand Rapids, MI
1925-1926 Lulu B Carrol, MI * R Birch Hornbrook, MO * Louisville, KY
1926-1927 Clara S Heisenbuttle, CA * William J Miller, WV * Buffalo, NY
1927-1928 Lulu S MacKinnon, IA * Dr. Arthur P Clark, NY * Milwaukee, WI
1928-1929 Ethel B Weiss, IN * Owen W Williams, OK * Kansas City, MO
1929-1930 Mary E Bartlett, OK * Erford W Poole, MA * Columbus, OH
1930-1931 Jean Haines Terry, IL * Hewitt S Chase, ON, Canada * Toronto, ON, Canada
1931-1932 Victoria L Crouse, CA * Joseph W Boyle, IL * Detroit, MI
1932-1933 Nell B Irwin Martin, IL * Alfred E Crosby, MI * Grand Rapids, MI
1933-1934 Genevieve H Steineck, CO * T C Carroll, FL * Chicago, IL
1934-1935 Edna Mae Schewalter, KY * Arthur Earl Stone, FL * Cleveland, OH
1935-1936 Rose M Reid, IA * Fred A Snyder, MN * Des Moines, IA
1936-1937 Frances Mae Ebert, PA * Calvin F Feutz, MO * Tulsa, OK
1937-1938 Elma E Hullinger, OH * Walter J Combellack, CA * Toronto, ON, Canada
1938-1939 Florence A Cadwell, MI * Harry X Cole, IL * Cincinnati, OH
1939-1940 S Olson, IL * Reginald E Richmond, ON, Canada * Grand Rapids, MI
1940-1941 Alta Flagg Dexter, MA * E Joel Carpenter, PA * St. Louis, MO
1941-1942 Katherine Applegate, WI * Dr. Leonard C Williams, OK * Grand Rapids, MI
1942-1943 Elizabeth R Byrd, IA * Clarence V Gulley, AZ * Cincinnati, OH
1943-1944 Amy H Berry, IL * Joseph B Busch, MO * Chicago, IL
1944-1945 Amelia C Cook, OH * Dr. Harry W Schwartz, IA * Grand Rapids, MI
1945-1946 Marie J Knight, OH * Emil B Beatty, KY * Grand Rapids, MI
1946-1947 Nellie J Combellack, CA * John Klein, FL * Long Beach, CA
1947-1948 Ruth E Hazen, NY * Frank L Bunker, NC * Atlantic City, NJ
1948-1949 Carrie L Coe, IL * Charles E Merrill, MI * Chicago, IL
1949-1950 Zelma K Stamper, OH * Robert Quinn, FL * Omaha, NE
1950-1951 Claudia Finegan, MO * Andrew Rapp, AZ * St. Louis, MO
1951-1952 Meta Pointer, ON, Canada * John R Pettis, CA * Toronto, ON, Canada
1952-1953 Vivian M Parrish, IL * James McCreadie, WI * Milwaukee, WI
1953-1954 Levern Myer, IL * Albert B Roessler, OH * Chicago, IL
1954-1955 Juanita Mauss, MO * Howard J Barton, NY * Kansas City, MO
1955-1956 Agnes Severson, OH * Gordon Miles, CO * Cleveland, OH
1956-1957 Berniece C Merrill Hayes, GA * John E Jones, WA * Detroit, MI
1957-1958 Marquerite Dutsch, OK * Don C Beach, KS * Atlantic, NJ
1958-1959 Anne B Eastman, MN * Eugene C Black, IL * Minneapolis, MN
1959-1960 Rouss M Thomas, NC * Dr. Lennert B Mellott, KS * Cleveland, OH
1960-1961 Elfrieda Schlau, CA * E C Yokley, TN * Chicago, IL
1961-1962 Ruth A Finnegan, OH * W Fred Bleck, IL * Denver, CO
1962-1963 Helen S Patty, OH * Fred W Hinricks, OK * New Orleans, LA
1963-1964 Mayme R Edwards, NV * Edward L Meyer, IL * Los Angeles, CA
1964-1965 Margaret Steel, ON, Canada * James A Hutzler, CA * Miami Beach, FL
1965-1966 Gwendolen Palmer Heeb, NY * Gordon M Hawk, OH * Buffalo, NY
1966-1967 Margaret W McWhertor, PA * Kendall North, IL * Kansas City, MO
1967-1968 Dorothea E Shaffer, MI * J Ellitt Grayson, IA * Detroit, MI
1968-1969 Mildred A Bleck, IL * Hildred Zell, OR * St. Louis, MO
1969-1970 Frances C Aunger, AZ * R C Wilson, TX * Cincinnati, OH
1970-1971 Mildred B Sheppard, OK * August A Kuhn, FL * Oklahoma City, OK
1971-1972 Dorothy M Green, MN * Sinclair Tebo, NC * Minneapolis, MN
1972-1973 Helen L Johnson, CA * Will H Heeb, NY * Kansas City, MO
1973-1974 Beatrice K Geyer, IN * Frank Carroll, LA * Indianapolis, IN
1974-1975 Leona Graves, IL * Carroll C Curtis, MI * Denver, CO
1975-1976 Leona Graves, IL * S Paul Gillespie, OK * Detroit, MI
1976-1977 Mary E Stark, IL * Charles B Mackey, CA * New Orleans, LA
1977-1978 Helen R Piechulis, FL * E Ray Dowling, TX * Milwaukee, WI
1978-1979 Velma Joy Burnie, OR * Charles R Ask, IA * Des Moines, IA
1979-1980 Josilee Street, OK * Frederick T Williams, OH * Oklahoma City, OK
1980-1981 Barbara C Eagan, IL W. Fred Bleck, IL * Niagara Falls, NY
1981-1982 Ruth Hartsoe, IL * Ivan D Lancaster, IN Louisville, KY
1982-1983 Ora F Hutzler, NV * Don E Miller, OH * Reno, NV
1983-1984 Twila M Etter, WV Ralph J Hannah, IN * Charleston, WV
1984-1985 Sally L Altman-Davis, FL * Paul H Collier, CA * Tampa, FL
1985-1986 Bettie L Freyermuth, IL John M Sharp, CA * St. Louis, MO
1986-1987 Ruth Baruth Lee, CA C W Peterson, OK * Cleveland, OH
1987-1988 Florence Straight, CA Louis Schwager, OH * Kansas City, MO
1988-1989 Florence Ogden, ON, Canada * Kenneth R Monroe, FL * Louisville, KY
1989-1990 Sharon Young, CO R D Swanson, MO Detroit, MI
1990-1991 Stephanie Page, MN * Dr. Thumper Bloomquist, CA Milwaukee, WI
1991-1992 Irene E Smith, OH * James E Cook, IA * DesMoines, IA
1992-1993 Jeannie Walls, FL * C Edward Daubenmire, OH * Wichita, KS
1993-1994 Claire Ann Potter, PA Dexter Pehle, MN St. Paul, MN
1994-1995 Mary Jo Daugherty, OH Harland Emerson, WI Reno, NV
1995-1996 Joni Thompson, PA Oscar Sears, NC Orlando, FL
1996-1997 Grace E Havens Day, IA Dale H Young, CO Little Rock, AK
1997-1998 Barbara Ann Ridgeway, CA * Lawrence E Page, WA Charleston, WV
1998-1999 Sandra E Moffses, FL J Curtis Van Dyke, WV * Milwaukee, WI
1999-2000 Dottie Sams, AZ * Roy B Worstall, OH * Raleigh, NC
2000-2001 Gail Ann Birch, MI Orville Livingston, MO * Spokane, WA
2001-2002 Patricia Burns, IN Bernard Daugherty, OH Evansville, IN
2002-2003 Beverly H Westphal, KY Thomas Owen, KS Louisville, KY
2003-2004 Mary Jane McElheney, PA Kenneth Sayre, OH Hershey, PA
2004-2005 Donna H Sears, NC John C Elkinton, TX Greensboro, NC
2005-2006 Rogene R Rogers, IL Patrick C Pinney, OH Springfield, IL
2006-2007 Judy E Inukai, MO James H Parker, OK Tulsa, OK
2007-2008 Patricia Bloomquist, CA Robert Beaver, OH Joplin, MO
2008-2009 Susan K. Colby, IL Russell E. Carnes, PA Evansville, IN
2009-2010 Joan K Denman, FL E. Ed Brown, IN Orlando, FL
2010-2011 Shirley A Curtin, FL H Jay Sade, IL Reno, NV
2011-2012 Dazel Jo Mull, CA John R Ewins, IL Dayton, OH
2012-2013 Ruth C Haag, OR Office Vacant Reno, NV
2013-2014 Charlene E Kidd, PA Gerald Milton, OK Springfield, IL
2014-2015 Sandra “Acey” Guile, TX Marvin Gravin, IL Birmingham, AL
2015-2016 Anna Rhoads, MO Darrell Cipriany, OH St. Charles, MO
2016-2017 Jane Hansen, IL*
Mary Rose Wegener, CA
Thomas Osbourne, IL Milwaukee, WI